Privacy Notice

Summary

  • We are Nepa – a leading consumer insights company that conducts research into consumer markets (B2C) and professional markets (B2B) to collect and analyse opinions about areas such as brands, products and services.
  • At Nepa, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we use your personal data when using our website https://www.nepa.com, or any other domain as instructed (“Website”) operated by Nepa AB, a company incorporated under Swedish law whose principal place of business is at Maria Skolgata 83, 118 53 Stockholm (“Nepa”, “we”, “us”).
  • You will be able to access most parts of the Website without registering any personal data with Nepa.
  • Certain functions of the Website require that you provide certain information about yourself, such as the page where you can sign up for our newsletter, or if you submit your application for a job opening.
  • You will be asked to provide your consent to receive personalised content per email when your download a whitepaper. It is optional to choose this subscription and you may at a later stage withdraw your consent to receive personalised email marketing material.
  • As we are part of the international group of companies and share administrative systems, we may share your personal data with affiliates for administrative purposes only.
  • We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.
  • Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to privacy@nepa.com or by writing to Nepa, Maria Skolgata 83, SE-118 53 Stockholm, Sweden.

Last modified: [2020-09-09]

Table of Contents

About Nepa. 2

How we use your information. 4

How we share your information. 5

Your choices. 6

Your rights. 7

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. 7

Data Protection Officer 8

Data retention and international transfers. 8

Use of ‘cookies’ 9

Links to other websites. 10

16 or Under 10

Review of this Notice. 10

Questions, concerns or complaints. 11

About Nepa

We’re Nepa, a Consumer Science company, helping businesses make safe decisions confirming or improving their business model, based on unique insight and understanding of customer´s feedback and footprints.

Personal information we collect and process

Personal data you provide us with

We collect and process information that you voluntarily provide us with. This includes when you contact us about services or if you register to receive our thought leadership materials (e.g. eBooks, Whitepapers, Webinars, etc.) newsletters.

We collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address

We might ask you to provide more information when using certain parts of this website or when you wish to download thought leadership materials or receive our newsletters. You can in that case be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information we collect when you engage in our services

We obtain information about you if you visit our events or we work with you as our client either directly or through our partner network. This information consists of your name, job title and contact information.

 Your correspondence with Nepa

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it (such as name, e-mail, contact information and any personal identifiable information you provide in free text form) and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of Nepa conferences, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have Nepa “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at [privacy@nepa.com].

Note: if you ask Nepa not to contact you by email at a certain email address, we will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

Information we collect automatically

When you access our website, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information about your use, access and interaction of the website. We collect your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. See our Cookie Policy for more information on what data we collect through cookies and similar technologies.

Consumer Science Platform

We collect usage data from our consumer science platform consisting of click data (such as pages visited, time period) and which users that use the platform. The data is analyzed on an aggregated level where we draw trends and patterns for the purpose to improve the performance of our service. The data is deleted after 6 months.

Information we collect from other sources

We may receive personal information from other sources, including third parties that help us prevent fraud and check the quality of the survey responses to prevent misuse. We may also receive personal information about you through our partner network.

Information we collect when you apply for a job

We collect information about candidates in connection with open job positions at Nepa. This information may include information that you provide us directly with such as CV, identification documents, academic records, work history, employment and references as well as contact details. We may also collect information from additional sources, such as recruitment agencies, LinkedIn or word of mouth.

What happens if you do not give us your data

You can enjoy many functions of our Website without giving us your personal data. Much of the information on our website is available without providing personal data. Some personal information is necessary so we can supply you with the services you have requested. You may manage your preferences and you may opt-out of receiving communication at any time., you will not be able to submit a job application, receive our thought leadership material and newsletter without providing Nepa with the necessary data.

How we use your information

We use your personal data for the purposes described below.

Managing subscriptions and other types of orders

When you subscribe to our newsletter, order a report, we will ask you to provide us with your email address, so that we can deliver the services and products that you have asked for. This processing is carried out to fulfil our contract obligations.

Direct marketing

We send you our thought leadership, newsletter, or invite you to events if the content is going to be relevant to you. Each email will include a simple unsubscribe link for you to opt out if you wish. We process this data as it is in our legitimate interest to advertise our business.

Moreover, we use your information to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. This processing is carried out to fulfil our contract obligations.

Marketing Automation Campaigns

With your consent we will provide you with personalised content by email when you have downloaded a whitepaper at our website. You may opt-out from receiving further

Making our Website function smoothly

We use strictly necessary cookies to enable you to navigate the Website and use the functions and features it provides. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide certain features, such as automatic forwarding to the least busy server. You will not be able to turn these cookies off, as they are needed for the functioning on the Website. For more information on exactly what type of cookies we use, what type of information they gather, and why, please see “Use of Cookies for more information”

We process this data as it is in our legitimate interest to provide you with our services and we also rely on your consent to our cookies.

Customer support/Communication with you

Certain information that you provide to us when you contact us is stored and processed in order to best manage your inquiry with us. Additionally, when you place an order with us, your contact information will be stored in order for us to quickly gain access to your order details, so we can help you with your inquiry as effectively as possible.

This processing is carried out to fulfil our contract obligations.

Contract obligations

We process your data to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. This is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Re-marketing and targeted ads

We process your information to carry out re-marketing across trusted websites, including Google Ads. We also use your details to target relevant ads to you on social media channels, including; Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

You can stop the processing by changing your cookie preferences.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We base this processing on our legitimate interest to advertise our business.

Manage our relationship with you

We may seek your views or comments on the services we provide. This is necessary for our legitimate interest to study how customers use our services and platforms. We will also notify you of changes to our services. We process this information to fulfil our contract with you.

 Optimise our solutions and platforms

We use your data to analyse behaviour with the goal of optimising our solutions and platforms. Moreover, we do debug and analyse trends and statistics in usage. We carry out this processing because it is necessary for our legitimate interest to improve our services and to develop our business.

Security

We use data to protect the security of our products, services and customers, to detect and prevent fraud and to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements. . We carry out this processing because it is necessary for our legitimate interest to protect our systems and services.

Recruitment

We handle your personal information when you apply for a job at Nepa as it is in our legitimate interest to manage our recruitment exercise effectively. If you give your consent, we may save your profile for future vacancies.

How we share your information

When necessary

We share your personal data when it is necessary for the completion of any transaction or for the performance of any contract, or when we have sensible business reasons for doing so.

We may share your information to our third party service providers (such as Hubspot), agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Nepa network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so.

We use social media plugins with our Website that lets you share our content to your social network on LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. We use your personal data such as social media handle to repost the content at your instruction. This information is shared with the social media platform of your choosing. The legal basis for this use of your personal data is our legitimate interest in providing you with personalised services and content when you visit such social media platform..

 When compelled reasons exists

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have good reasons to believe that access, use, retention or disclosure of such information is reasonable necessary to:

  • comply with any court order, administrative decision or other legal obligation;
  • enforce or apply our agreements and terms;
  • manage and maintain the security of our Website, including preventing or stopping an attack our computer system or network, and
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of Nepa, its affiliates, or others.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our services, then you can use the unsubscribe link in each email communication or contact us by email to privacy@nepa.com to be removed.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent or we believe that there is a legitimate interest. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: privacy@nepa.com

Your rights

Nepa complies with current data protection laws in the European Union, which, when applicable, include the following rights:

  • You may request access to a record of your processing (as defined in the law), and you have the right to access to a copy of your personal data, request a correction and, in certain circumstances, deletion of your personal data,
  • You may request that we restrict our processing and object to our processing of your personal information when we rely on our legitimate interest as legal basis,
  • You also have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have this data transmitted to another controller.
  • If you are unhappy with the way we handle personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Agency (Datainspektionen).
  • If processing of personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent for future processing of your personal information at any time.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: privacy@nepa.com, or write to us at: Nepa, Maria-Skolgata 83, 118 53 Stockholm, Sweden. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Security

We take precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know this information to provide services to you or to administer our systems. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like most other websites, Nepa www.nepa.com and its subsidiaries use Cookies across our websites to improve your user experience.

User Agreement

 

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. You can manage the cookies stored on your computer, or turn them off completely, through your browser settings. Be aware that this may affect your browsing experience or even prevent you from using certain services such as those with a secure login, which require cookies to be set in order to work.

We use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics and do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps Nepa to analyse data about webpage usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to our visitors interest. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

To operate our sites we also use “session cookies”. These cookies are used to remember selections and preferences that you’ve already made or information that you’ve already given. Certain parts of our sites will not work if cookies cannot be set (for example if you set your browser to refuse all cookies).

On some parts of our site we allow you to easily share pages and post them to social networks. These social media buttons usually use third party cookies. For more information about how to manage cookies and their uses visit About Cookies.

 

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Nepa is Sharp Cookie Advisors AB, with responsible partner Sofia Edvardsen, email: dpo@nepa.com.

Data retention and international transfers

Personal data handled by Nepa is stored and processed in the region in which you live, in Sweden or in other countries where Nepa, its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners or suppliers are active. We take steps to ensure that the information we collect in accordance with this Privacy Notice is dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Notice and in accordance with applicable laws where the information is available.

If we were to transfer your personal data to third countries, i.e. countries outside the EU / EEA, we will enter into agreements and take other measures in accordance with applicable legal requirements, involving the European Union Standard Contractual Clauses. Please email privacy@nepa.com if you want more information about the safeguards we have in place when transferring data outside the EU and the UK. If you use our services while you are outside the EU and the UK, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to be able to provide you with our services, and to fulfil the purposes set out in section 3 above. Different types of data may be stored different amounts of time, due to certain criteria.

The criteria that determines how long we store your personal data may be:

 How long is the personal data needed for us to be able to provide you with products and services?

For example: If you are subscribed to a newsletter, we will store your information for as long as is necessary to manage your subscription, i.e. until you cancel your subscription. If you have had continuous communication with our customer service, we will store the information you’ve provided for as long as is necessary to manage your inquiry.

Do we have legal, contractual or other similar obligations to store the data?

Examples of this may include mandatory legislation on retention of information, such as for accounting reasons, government orders to store data which is relevant for surveys or data that must be retained for resolving a possible dispute.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure ad portability, please contact the privacy@nepa.com.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. Please note that if you unsubscribe from our newsletter we may retain your data on a suppression list to ensure you do not receive future email communications.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Notice

We will update our Privacy Notice when needed to reflect customer feedback, and changes to the website and our services. When the Notice is updated, the latest update date is shown at the top of the Notice and the changes are described on the Change History page. If there are major changes in the Notice or how Nepa uses your personal information, you will be notified via web or email before the changes come into force to the extent required by law. You should therefore check this Privacy Notice periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Notice on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your continued use of our Website from that date will be subject to the new Privacy Notice.

Questions, concerns or complaints

To ask questions or comment about our Privacy Notice and our privacy practices, contact our group privacy team at:

privacy@nepa.com
Att: Privacy
Nepa AB
Maria Skolgata 83

You are also welcome to contact our data protection officer at:

Sofia Edvardsen
Partner Sharp Cookie Advisors,

Att: DPO
Nepa AB
Maria Skolgata 83

dpo@nepa.com

CHANGE HISTORY

June 2018: The Policy has been revised to be concise, clear, comprehensible, and easier to understand.

September 2020: The Policy has been revised to be concise, clear, comprehensible, and easier to understand.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to make our website work better and improve your online experience. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies, read more about cookies and our policy.

Continue